用戶登入
用戶名稱:
密      碼:
搜索
教育王國 討論區 海外留學 愛爾蘭寄宿中學, 廿鬆萬一年
樓主: 小時了了
go

[其他] 愛爾蘭寄宿中學, 廿鬆萬一年  

Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11


33336
發表於 19-6-2 08:20 |顯示全部帖子
本帖最後由 小時了了 於 19-6-22 18:31 編輯

Gonzaga College SJ https://www.gonzaga.ie/admissions-policies
News Feeder Schools  https://education.independent.ie/league
Numbers Attending Each Third Level Institution
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Athlone IT0000001100
Dublin Business School - - - - - - - - 30
Dublin City University1222131151
Dublin Institute of Technology8611146121171214
Dun Laoghaire IADT1201230332
Galway-Mayo IT0001000000
Griffith College Dublin, Cork and Limerick - - - - - - - - 10
IT Carlow0001010000
IT Tallaght0001012000
Maynooth University0001010001
National College of Art and Design1120010000
National College of Ireland0000000001
NUI Galway2102214021
Queen's University, Belfast1100000000
Royal College of Surgeons1303211110
Shannon College of Hotel Management0001000 - 0
St. Patrick's (Pontifical) Maynooth000010000
Trinity College Dublin27322522362425393926
University College Cork0000001000
University College Dublin53505243473456434945
University of Limerick1011001100
University of Ulster0100000000
Waterford Institue of Technology0000000100

Wilson's Hospital, Westmeath http://www.wilsonshospitalschool.com/index.php/administration/school-fees & https://www.irishtimes.com/feeder-schools/wilson's-hospital-school/63300Q
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Athlone IT5566226313
Church of Ireland College0310000 - 0
Cork IT0010000100
Dublin Business School - - - - - - - - 02
Dublin City University3331112645
Dublin Institute of Technology7251343574
Dun Laoghaire IADT0010010000
Dundalk IT1110000110
Froebel College of Education0010000
Galway-Mayo IT4511323450
IT Blanchardstown0011000110
IT Carlow1111203205
IT Sligo2119702200
IT Tallaght0210000010
IT Tralee0000120400
Letterkenny IT3200000110
Limerick IT0112100000
Marino Institute of Education0000100110
Mary Immaculate Limerick0000000100
Mater Dei0110000 - 0
Maynooth University2721825325
National College of Art and Design0001210000
National College of Ireland0001202000
NUI Galway7758317454
Queen's University, Belfast0000000001
Royal College of Surgeons0100100000
St. Angela's Sligo0010010200
St. Patrick's (Pontifical) Maynooth000002000
Tipperary Institute0110000
Trinity College Dublin4414532336
University College Cork1000120010
University College Dublin138476118978
University of Limerick2112221411
University of Ulster0001000010
Waterford Institue of Technology1020010114

Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11


33336
發表於 19-6-2 08:34 |顯示全部帖子
本帖最後由 小時了了 於 19-6-13 11:54 編輯

Clongowes Wood College https://clongowes.net/admissions/fees/
News Feeder Schools  https://education.independent.ie/league
Numbers Attending Each Third Level Institution
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Athlone IT0000001010
Cork IT0010102001
Dublin Business School - - - - - - - - 10
Dublin City University1514583776
Dublin Institute of Technology981812141318251815
Dun Laoghaire IADT1130123311
Dundalk IT0100000000
Galway-Mayo IT0000000001
Griffith College Dublin, Cork and Limerick - - - - - - - - 02
IT Blanchardstown0000010000
IT Carlow0010100010
IT Tallaght0001100000
Maynooth University2211122523
National College of Art and Design1100100000
National College of Ireland1002211112
NUI Galway3124542335
Royal College of Surgeons0002310222
Shannon College of Hotel Management0000010 - 0
Trinity College Dublin1725118201413171714
University College Cork0510311111
University College Dublin27222528242933212531
University of Limerick1102021000
Waterford Institue of Technology0000210000

St Gerald's College, Castlebar, Mayo https://www.stgerards.ie/admissions/joining-the-senior-school
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Athlone IT2201000112
Cork IT1000000000
Dublin City University24311053810
Dublin Institute of Technology5353543150
Dun Laoghaire IADT0012300100
Dundalk IT1101010000
Galway-Mayo IT181412720121110716
IT Blanchardstown0121200000
IT Carlow0111210100
IT Sligo51282213810542
IT Tralee1000101000
Letterkenny IT3012210000
Limerick IT2134201214
Marino Institute of Education0110010000
Mary Immaculate Limerick0000002113
Mater Dei0000110 - 0
Maynooth University3012221210
National College of Art and Design0200000000
NUI Galway28261728101821241922
Queen's University, Belfast0000000001
Royal College of Surgeons0001001010
Shannon College of Hotel Management0010000 - 0
St. Angela's Sligo0000010000
St. Patrick's (Pontifical) Maynooth031440000
Trinity College Dublin41561025224
University College Cork0001100101
University College Dublin38541486462
University of Limerick1016823109141767
University of Ulster0000100000
Waterford Institue of Technology0010010100

Rank: 5Rank: 5


1241
發表於 19-6-2 21:00 |顯示全部帖子
分享一篇關於愛爾蘭教育文章

https://topick.hket.com/article/1947257/鋼琴家留學愛爾蘭10年 功課量近乎零

點評

小時了了    發表於 19-6-2 22:11

Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11


33336
發表於 19-6-2 22:01 |顯示全部帖子
本帖最後由 小時了了 於 19-6-2 22:09 編輯
618BB 發表於 19-6-2 05:46
回覆 小時了了 的帖子

留學生是不須要讀Irish的,只要小朋友小學階段不是在愛爾蘭讀書,就可以有exemption. 可參考下面 :
https://www.citizensinformation.ie/en/education/the_irish_education_system/exemption_from_irish.html#startcontent

多謝提點,搵到喇,搵到愛爾蘭政府教育局 exemption Irish 資料


(愛爾蘭政府教育局) Department of Education & Skills Irish Exemption: https://www.education.ie/en/Parents/Information/Irish-Exemption/

Description
An exemption from the study of Irish means that a student attending a primary or post-primary school is not required to study Irish. There are certain limited circumstances whereby an exemption may be granted.  The authority to grant an exemption has been delegated to school management.

How to apply, and where to apply for an exemption from the study of Irish.
A written application for an exemption is made by the parent or guardian to the school principal on behalf of their child.  The application should state the reasons why the exemption is being sought. A child will only be considered for an exemption where his/her educational circumstances come within the provisions of the primary circular in the case of a primary school going child or the post primary circular  in the case of a post primary circular  https://www.education.ie/en/Circulars-and-Forms/Active-Circulars/ppc10_94.pdf child.

Irish Exemption Circulars Primary and Post Primary.Guidelines for Psychologists on Assessment and Reporting



Circular letter M10/94 post primary circular  https://www.education.ie/en/Circulars-and-Forms/Active-Circulars/ppc10_94.pdf
Revision of Rule 46 of the "Rules and Programme for Secondary Schools" in relation to exemption from Irish

1. The second-level programme in Irish both current and planned has the capacity to cater for a wide diversity of ability. Nevertheless, provision exists in Rule 46 of the "Rules and Programme for Secondary Schools" for exemption from Irish in limited special circumstances.

The Minister for Education has reviewed the circumstances in which exemption from the study of Irish may be granted and has revised Rule 46 to read as follows:

" Pupils in the following circumstances may be allowed to substitute any other subject from the list of approved subjects for Irish for the purpose of Rule 21 (1) (a) and (b):-

(a) Pupils whose primary education up to 11 years of age was received in Northern Ireland or outside Ireland;

(d) Pupils from abroad, who have no understanding of English, when enrolled, would be required to study one language only, Irish or English."

2. .....Exemption granted to a student will be operative throughout his/her stay at second-level.

4. The following procedures will apply:
- a written application for exemption will be made by a parent or guardian to the principal of the school. This application will specify the grounds on which the exemption is sought. It will be accompanied by documentary evidence of age and previous schooling as appropriate to the grounds cited.

- The school authorities will satisfy themselves as to the documentary evidence submitted.

- The school authorities will prepare a full report on the student in consultation with relevant teachers.

- A decision to grant exemption will be conveyed to the parent or guardian by way of a written certificate, signed by the school principal, that the exemption has been given in accordance with the Rule. The certificate will also cite the name, address and type of school, the student's name and date of birth, the sub-paragraph of the Rule under which the exemption is being granted and the specific grounds for exemption. .......

- The application, school report, psychologist's report, report of medical specialist, copy of certificate of exemption and other relevant documents will be retained by the school and will be made available for inspection by authorised officers of the Department.

- Notifying the Department of Education of pupils who are exempted from the study of Irish: Irish Exemptions should be included where possible on the October Returns facility. Only where Exemptions are granted exemptions after the submission of the October Returns for any given year should a copy of the actual certificate be forwarded to Post Primary Administration 4. (please see information note at front of circular)


Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11


33336
發表於 19-6-2 22:20 |顯示全部帖子
本帖最後由 小時了了 於 19-6-2 22:20 編輯
bluefriend 發表於 19-6-2 00:39
回覆 小時了了 的帖子
終於搵到 Wesley College exempt from studying Irish 了

https://www.wesleycollege.ie/docs/Academic/Transition_Year/Booklet_2019-20.pdf >> P.7
European Studies - for students who are exempt from studying Irish.

https://www.wesleycollege.ie/docs/Academic/Transition_Year/choice_form_2019-20.pdf >> P.2
4 If you are excused Irish by the Department of Education and Science please enter "NI"
on this line.

Rank: 5Rank: 5


1241
發表於 19-6-3 08:38 |顯示全部帖子
愛爾蘭是一個教育氛圍濃厚的國家,奉行經典的歐式教育,自中世紀起,其著名的聖三一學院就和牛津和劍橋一起並稱為歐洲三劍客。近2年,都柏林預科學校成績前10名的國際學生中,前5名都選擇了都柏林大學、考克大學等愛爾蘭名校。

同時,愛爾蘭還出台了一系列優惠政策,以吸引優秀的中國大學生和高級人才。凡取得愛爾蘭大學學位(學士、碩士、博士)的中國留學生,均可再延續2年學生簽證,在此期間允許在愛爾蘭境內找工作,工作滿4年後將獲取愛爾蘭長期居留權。

點評

小時了了    發表於 19-6-3 08:48

Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11


33336
發表於 19-6-3 08:47 |顯示全部帖子
本帖最後由 小時了了 於 19-6-3 21:30 編輯
bluefriend 發表於 19-6-3 08:38
愛爾蘭是一個教育氛圍濃厚的國家,奉行經典的歐式教育,自中世紀起,其著名的聖三一學院就和牛津和劍橋一起並稱為歐洲三劍客。近2年,都柏林預科學校成績前10名的國際學生中,前5名都選擇了都柏林大學、考克大學等愛爾蘭名校。
同時,愛爾蘭還出台了一系列優惠政策,以吸引優秀的中國大學生和高級人才。凡取得愛爾蘭大學學位(學士、碩士、博士)的中國留學生,均可再延續2年學生簽證,在此期間允許在愛爾蘭境內找工作,工作滿4年後將獲取愛爾蘭長期居留權。

其實, 前兩年我就係睇中 都柏林聖三一學院 Trinity College Dublin ( TCD ) ,成立於1592年,是愛爾蘭最古老的大學 http://www.tcd.ie/study/country/hong-kong/ 當時我仲 e-mail TCD 問用香港 DSE 要咩野成績先至考入得到 (2年前大學網站資料有錯, 當時網站寫 DSE 係可以報大學 Foundation course, Undergraduate Programmes 係無顯示 DSE 成績要求). 後來我查詢後, TCD 話會更改大學網站資料, 後來真係改咗 update 咗

所以, 我上面 copy 愛爾蘭中學畢業生入大學人數, 我只係睇學生考入 都柏林聖三一學院 Trinity College Dublin ( TCD )& 都柏林大學 University College Dublin( UCD)呢兩間出名及國際排名高嘅大學

Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11


33336
發表於 19-6-3 08:57 |顯示全部帖子
本帖最後由 小時了了 於 19-6-3 11:51 編輯

以下呢間 Guardian 公司, 係上星期我 e-mail 一間女校有關申請入學及 Guardianship 事宜, 間學校俾咗十幾間佢間學校用開嘅 Guardian 公司名單俾我. 其中以下呢間Guardian 公司, 我見佢 High School Program brochure P.16 寫 "excellent relations with the Principals and leadership teams within these schools", 粉紅色 highlight 嗰幾間排名都好好, 連日校 (Day School) 佢哋都有做 Guardianship (當中 e.g. The High School 學校網站完全無寫及透露有收國際學生, 但原來日校 (Day School)學校網站無寫, 原來可以照申請, 睇吓學校會唔會收國際學生, 原來係有機會會收的)

What does Guardianship include? https://www.godsil.ie/ge-guardianship/what-does-guardianship-include/

High Schol Programme https://www.godsil.ie/ge-student-placement/the-high-school-programme/

High School Program brochure here for full details (P.16): High Schools Programme brochure https://www.godsil.ie/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Godsil_Brochure_v6.pdf
BOARDING SCHOOLS
The King’s Hospital http://www.kingshospital.ie/international-students
Glenstal Abbey School https://www.glenstal.com/school/admissions/international-admissions
Alexandra College
https://alexandracollege.eu/international-students-dublin-ireland/
Blackrock College https://www.blackrockcollege.com/about/blackrock-boarding-school-dublin-2
Dundalk Grammar School http://www.kingshospital.ie/international-students
Rockwell College https://rockwellcollege.ie/fees
Wesley College https://www.wesleycollege.ie/Admissions/Student-Fees/

DAY SCHOOLS: PRIVATE
The High School https://www.highschooldublin.com/Fees/
Stratford College https://www.stratfordcollege.ie/admissions/international-families
John Scottus School https://www.johnscottus.ie/secondary/school-life/international-programme/
St Conleth’s College https://stconleths.ie/international/
Dundalk Grammar School https://www.dgs.ie/admissions/fees-and-financial-aid/
Sutton Park School http://www.suttonparkschool.com/international-students
The Institute of Education
www.instituteofeducation.ie

Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11


33336
發表於 19-6-3 09:28 |顯示全部帖子
本帖最後由 小時了了 於 19-6-3 21:25 編輯

如果唔係自己擔心都柏林治安, 擔心 homestay 阿女要自己返學及放學係街唔知會遇咩野人(酒鬼同小屁孩), 以下呢啲日校都真係好似好好咁 (但無緣了)

首選日校: St Andrews College  Dublin / St  Conleths College  Dublin/ Mount Sackville Secondary School  Dublin / The High  School  Dublin

次選日校:  Loreto College Foxrock  Dublin / Loreto Abbey Dalkey / Loreto  College  Dublin / Loreto High School  Dublin / Mount Anville Secondary School/ Holy Child Secondary School  Dublin / Castleknock College / Sandford Park School / Belvedere College

Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11


33336
發表於 19-6-3 09:35 |顯示全部帖子
討論區有關都柏林治安:

Is Dublin in general a safe place to live in? https://www.quora.com/Is-Dublin- ... fe-place-to-live-in

Summer students ‘afraid’ of Dublin city centre after darkhttps://www.irishtimes.com/news/ ... fter-dark-1.3161921

Study Abroad in Dublin: What you Need to Know https://www.homestay.com/blog/20 ... at-you-need-to-know

Is Dublin 1 a safe area? I’m moving to First Avenue, Dublin 1. I want to know whether its a safe neighborhood for students or not.https://www.quora.com/Is-Dublin- ... for-students-or-not

How is Dublin as a place to live in? Asking from an Indian perspective. Any responses would be really helpful!https://www.quora.com/How-is-Dub ... d-be-really-helpful

How safe is Dublin https://www.tripadvisor.com/Show ... _County_Dublin.html

Rank: 5Rank: 5


1241
發表於 19-6-3 13:24 |顯示全部帖子
小時了了 發表於 19-6-3 09:35
討論區有關都柏林治安:

Is Dublin in general a safe place to live in? https://www.quora.com/Is-Dublin ...

我覺得小朋友一個人在外國讀書,最緊要係安全!唔怕一萬,只怕萬一!

我從網上了解到,都柏林治安問題主要是酒鬼同小屁孩。小屁孩一般在市中心出沒。但整體還是安全的。

Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11


33336
發表於 19-6-3 21:08 |顯示全部帖子
本帖最後由 小時了了 於 19-7-8 09:46 編輯
bluefriend 發表於 19-6-3 13:24
我覺得小朋友一個人在外國讀書,最緊要係安全!唔怕一萬,只怕萬一!

我從網上了解到,都柏林治安問題主 ...

入境愛爾蘭時不用簽證(香港唔洗簽證入境)嘅留學生,去到愛爾蘭讀書超過90日,必須要做以下嘅野先至可以係愛爾蘭留係度讀書:http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Other%20Types%20of%20Students >>> For information regarding evidence of finance for ALL Non-EEA Students from 01 September 2016 please click on the following link: Evidence of Finances for all Non EEA Students http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Notice%20Regarding%20Evidence%20of%20Finances%20for%20all%20Non%20EEA%20Students

Non Visa required students
Students who did not require a visa and who are studying in Ireland can avail of the following options as a means of demonstrating finances ( on first registration) of a minimum level of €3000. Students should make sure, however, that the option selected is available to them. It is the responsibility of the student to make sure that they are entitled to avail of the option they select taking into account the requirements imposed by the bank or financial institution on opening and operating bank accounts in the State.

Options
(a) A statement in respect of an Irish bank account showing sufficient funds, where the student can open an Irish bank account

(b) A current foreign bank statement not less than one month old, together with a past statement, for an account in the students name (as in his or her passport) accompanied by a debit card in the same name and same bank account

(c) Documentary evidence that money is held in trust for a student by a financial services body regulated in Ireland by the Central Bank of Ireland

(d) A pre-paid credit or debit card(s) with a verification of the amount(s) in credit

【愛爾蘭遊學】銀行開戶步驟 (係愛爾蘭讀大學學生簽證需要有愛爾蘭銀行戶口;
但讀愛爾蘭中學, 學生簽證唔需要開愛爾蘭銀行戶口) https://stivateo.com/2016/05/30/%E3%80%90%E6%84%9B%E7%88%BE%E8%98%AD%E9%81%8A%E5%AD%B8%E3%80%91%E9%8A%80%E8%A1%8C%E9%96%8B%E6%88%B6%E6%AD%A5%E9%A9%9F/      
以下步驟是根據我在語言學校工作的方式。如果你是其他學校的學生,那麼我會建議你直接問你學校的負責人會比較好。畢竟每家學校的做法可能不一樣。然後這也是 Bank of Ireland開戶的步驟哦!

相比起打工度假簽證的來說,以學生開銀行賬戶就簡單得多了。

學校的銀行信
首先,在開戶前,你一定要有愛爾蘭地址!之後學校才能發這兩份文件給學生:



  • 保險 (保險裡必須有你的愛爾蘭地址)
  • 學校提供的銀行信 (銀行信必須有你愛爾蘭地址)

學校會把這兩份文件放進同個信封裡寄到你愛爾蘭的地址。當你收到時,記得,別打開!!! 雖然信是指明給你的,但這信其實是必須交到銀行手上,由他們打開。
原因呢,是因為銀行要證明這信是完整寄到你家裡。如果你不小心打開了,那麼就算了吧,你還是可以把信拿到銀行裡試試,可能你就要展示你燦爛無敵的笑容咯!然後就告訴銀行說你不知道,所以你不小心打開了。
當你收到信後,記得通知stiva,那麼stiva就可以帶你到銀行預約開戶時間了 (當然,如果你是stiva的學生)

銀行預約時間
這步驟超級地快。去銀行預約時間時,記得把兩樣文件帶在身上:

  • 護照
  • 寄到你家的銀行信(上面提到的)

你只需要在櫃檯前排隊,然後告訴工作人員說你要預約學生開戶 (make appointment for student account),然後他們就會帶你到一個小櫃檯,然後把一本黑色的筆記本拿出來。你只要把你的護照和銀行信給他,說你是 NED Training Centre的學生就行了。之後他會把 銀行行收走,再給你影印版的。
銀行工作人員會問你要預約什麼時候。基本上就是每天的早上10點或下午2點後。如果你是上早上班我建議你預約下午的時間,如果你是下午班就預約早上吧。


對了,很重要。不是說你要預約哪一天就哪一天哦!銀行會先查他那黑色筆記本,告訴你最快的日期是什麼時候。如果你幸運,可能明天或一個星期內就有了。如果不幸運。。。可能你會預約到幾星期後啊!
好了,你選好了日期和時間。銀行人員就會給你張黃色的小紙條,紙條裡就只是寫着你預約的日期和時間。


開戶日期
終於到了你預約的開戶日期了。等等,你別太開心,這銀行開戶步驟才剛開始呢!


平常在這步驟或上一個步驟,銀行會問你幾歲。如果是你25以下你可以申請學生賬戶,如果你是25以上就只能申請普通賬戶了。記得很重要,一定要確定你的email和電話號碼填對。在這步驟,你會拿到你的戶口號碼了 (如上圖),銀行會把你的戶口號碼寫在一張紙上。
你是不是想問,“我現在不是開學生賬戶嗎?”,在愛爾蘭學生賬戶是根據你的年齡來決定的哦。是的,你是學生,你是用學校的信開戶,但是學校的信只是證明你是學生身份,銀行的賬戶又是另外的處理方式。

25以上以下的賬戶差別就是:25歲以下的學生賬戶就是不需要給1年的管理費(maintenance fee) 和 手續費(Transaction fee),25歲以上的就必須給以下的費用:




成功開戶後

兩份一大一小的信

這時候你就等信吧。你會收到兩份信:
◾銀行卡的信
◾銀行卡的密碼信

之後你就必須到 BOI (Bank of Ireland) 的 ATM去 active銀行卡。你只需要把你的銀行卡插進去ATM,然後按銀行給你的密碼(4個號碼)就行了。在這時候,其實你就可以換新密碼了哦!記得,銀行卡的密碼只有4個號碼。

之後你就可以把3000歐元存入銀行,然後在ATM要求 e-statement 或 bank statement。
當你active了戶口,你就可以到銀行櫃檯告訴銀行你要申請online banking。
【結束】



【AIB開戶】 http://cathyh.pixnet.net/blog/post/175726449-%e3%80%90aib%e9%96%8b%e6%88%b6%e3%80%91%e6%9c%89%e5%ad%b8%e6%a0%a1%e5%b9%ab%e5%bf%99easy%e5%be%88%e5%a4%9a

【愛爾蘭遊學】 - 學生出發前後文件處理/簽證步驟https://www.backpackers.com.tw/forum/showthread.php?t=1565410

http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Student%20Guidelines%20-%20New%20Immigration%20Regime%20for%20Full%20Time%20non-EEA%20Students

Rank: 5Rank: 5


1783
發表於 19-6-3 21:14 |顯示全部帖子
小時了了 發表於 19-6-3 08:47
其實, 前兩年我就係睇中 都柏林聖三一學院 Trinity College Dublin ( TCD ) ,成立於1592年,是愛爾蘭最 ...

我上年才去參觀過、見到校園好靚、學生好乖

Rank: 5Rank: 5


1783
發表於 19-6-3 21:32 |顯示全部帖子
小時了了 發表於 19-6-3 08:57
以下呢間 Guardian 公司, 係上星期我 e-mail 一間女校有關申請入學及 Guardianship 事宜, 間學校俾咗十幾間 ...

Day school 既school fees 吾只係咪for international students 呢。可能非EU students 會貴些

Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11


33336
發表於 19-6-3 21:38 |顯示全部帖子
chanti 發表於 19-6-3 21:32
Day school 既school fees 吾只係咪for international students 呢。可能非EU students 會貴些
...
email 問學校最準確。

如果真係國際學生另一費用,我估應該唔會貴好多好多,但讀日校要預埋 Homestay 費 及 返放學車費。

但我心"營" 住,讀日校總成本係會平過寄宿學校。

Rank: 5Rank: 5


1783
發表於 19-6-3 23:18 |顯示全部帖子
小時了了 發表於 19-6-3 21:38
email 問學校最準確。

如果真係國際學生另一費用,我估應該唔會貴好多好多,但讀日校要預埋 Homestay 費  ...

我email 問下先。不過我覺得住boarding 會比較開心、活動會比較多

Rank: 5Rank: 5


1241
發表於 19-6-4 19:15 |顯示全部帖子
小時了了 發表於 19-6-3 21:38
email 問學校最準確。

如果真係國際學生另一費用,我估應該唔會貴好多好多,但讀日校要預埋 Homestay 費  ...

我早前計過2個team break 加暑假大約有3個半月假期。
即Homestay 費用大約40x8.5x30=EUR10200
應該平過寄宿。

點評

小時了了    發表於 19-6-4 20:56

Rank: 5Rank: 5


1241
發表於 19-6-4 19:21 |顯示全部帖子
chanti 發表於 19-6-3 23:18
我email 問下先。不過我覺得住boarding 會比較開心、活動會比較多

你小朋友也打算去愛爾蘭讀書?

Rank: 5Rank: 5


1783
發表於 19-6-4 23:45 |顯示全部帖子
bluefriend 發表於 19-6-4 19:21
你小朋友也打算去愛爾蘭讀書?

未决定去愛爾蘭、英國 還是紐西蘭.

我自己以前係England 私校寄宿的、很開心、但我心知A level 是不適合小孩的、他好外向、除喜歡數字外更喜歡研究及探索;所以數學及science 尤其叻。我之前研究過紐西蘭教育高中學科、發覺好適合佢;但見到你地討論愛爾蘭、發覺好似愛爾蘭更適合、尤其transition year 個年相信佢會好開心。而家打算再了解多點、搵下學校研究清楚再決定去邊。

Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11Rank: 11


33336
發表於 19-6-5 06:23 |顯示全部帖子
本帖最後由 小時了了 於 19-7-31 09:40 編輯
bluefriend 發表於 19-6-4 19:21
你小朋友也打算去愛爾蘭讀書?

我 Check 到以下呢兩間 Cork 寄宿學校,成績又唔太差,學費非常非常實惠,如果連埋監護人費、雜費、來回香港及愛爾蘭機票等費用,可能港幣廿萬之內添!

Midleton College, Cork (基督教男女子寄宿學校) 2017-18 fee http://www.midletoncollege.ie/userfiles/FEES%20SHEET%202017-18-1.pdf & http://www.midletoncollege.ie/secondary-school-cork/about/applications--and--forms & https://www.irishtimes.com/feeder-schools/midleton-college/62370J
7-DAY BOARDER: €11,800 per annum

Midleton College ranked 2012 http://www.midletoncollege.ie/news-item/Midleton-College-ranked-as-one-of-the-top-schools-in-the-country./21

A Day in the Life Of Midleton College...April 7th, 2016! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kvmCz7OkoXg

Midleton College (2015 National Rank 75)http://www.schooldays.ie/articles/about-school-league-tables-2015
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Athlone IT0000000010
Church of Ireland College0002000 - 0
Cork IT4669993171212
Dublin City University1000101131
Dublin Institute of Technology0103030201
Dun Laoghaire IADT1010020000
Dundalk IT0001000000
Galway-Mayo IT0000001110
IT Sligo0000010000
IT Tralee1000110030
Limerick IT0000000001
Mary Immaculate Limerick0011210200
Maynooth University1000000010
National College of Ireland0001000000
NUI Galway1011120525
Shannon College of Hotel Management0000002 - 0
St. Angela's Sligo0001000000
Tipperary Institute0010000
Trinity College Dublin4936313113
University College Cork17131525181220171823
University College Dublin2244426311
University of Limerick2110044231
University of Ulster0100001000
Waterford Institue of Technology0102100010

Bandon Grammar School (男女子寄宿學校), Cork 2019-20 fee: http://www.bandongrammar.ie/wp2/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/SCHOOL-FEES-2019-2020.pdf
https://www.bandongrammar.ie/?page_id=8159

School video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VIPspEo-d3M & https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FxVz5WN8dLo & https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLZK-WfnZznRue7FgISYxzMuIQQ8IMJnoT

Irish Times feeder tables https://www.irishtimes.com/feeder-schools/bandon-grammar-school/62060R
7-DAY BOARER: €11,350.00 per annum
2009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Athlone IT0000001000
Church of Ireland College0103221 - 0
Cork IT10131113191717192321
Dublin City University0200001331
Dublin Institute of Technology1010112100
Dun Laoghaire IADT0000102000
Galway-Mayo IT1100202011
IT Carlow1000012010
IT Sligo0000000100
IT Tallaght0010000000
IT Tralee2112403363
Limerick IT0101000111
Marino Institute of Education0000001000
Mary Immaculate Limerick0003000211
Mater Dei0000100 - 0
Maynooth University0101300001
National College of Art and Design0000000001
NUI Galway0223225495
Queen's University, Belfast0001000000
Royal College of Surgeons0001000110
Shannon College of Hotel Management0000001 - 0
Trinity College Dublin3666735883
University College Cork31172526221924193125
University College Dublin37641034665
University of Limerick3223464561
Waterford Institue of Technology0021000014


你需要登錄後才可以回帖 登錄 | 註冊